Dianne N. Irving
[…] acquire, receive or accept
a fetal tissue donation if the donation
affects interstate commerce -- even if the tissue is obtained pursuant to an induced abortion
.
III. The 1993 NIH Revitalization Act
http://history.nih.gov/research/downloads/PL103-43.pdf
(pages 8 - 11; bolding and emphases added)
Part II, Sections 111 and 112 of the 1993 National Institutes of Health Revitalization Act, PUBLIC LAW 103-43-JUNE 10, 1993 107 STATUTES 130 and. 131
PART 11 - RESEARCH ON TRANSPLANTATION OF FETAL TISSUE
SEC. 111. ESTABLISHMENT OF AUTHORITIES.
Part G of title
IV
of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.289 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 498 the following section:
"RESEARCH ON TRANSPLANTATION OF FETAL TISSUE
"SEC.4 98A.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM
-
"(1) IN GENERAL. -The secretary may conduct or support research on the
transplantation of human fetal tissue for
therapeutic
purposes
.
-
"(2) SOURCE OF TISSUE. -Human fetal tissue may be used in research carried out under paragraph (1) regardless of whether the tissue is obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortion or pursuant to a stillbirth.
"(b) INFORMED CONSENT of
DONOR
.
-
"(1) IN GENERAL.